Get started27 The Moorings is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 39.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £202,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
27 The Moorings outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,841
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Silversides Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

25 August 2020Most recent
£202,500
+3.8%over 9 months28 November 2019
£195,000
+12.1%over 14 years16 May 2005
£174,000
+117.5%over 7 years26 September 1997
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RD: £223,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DN20 9AR
Closest school
1.0 km
Brigg Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.