Get started11 The Moorings is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 41.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 The Moorings has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,837
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Silversides Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2017Most recent
£180,000
+5.9%over 1 year27 May 2016
£170,000
+4.9%over 3 years19 October 2012
£162,000
+170.0%over 14 years19 December 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RD: £223,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN20 9EF
Closest school
1.0 km
Brigg Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.