Get started29 The Moorings is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £262,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 29 The Moorings was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
29 The Moorings outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,011
Street avg £1,720
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Silversides Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

1 July 2024Most recent
£262,000
+33.0%over 4 years1 May 2020
£197,000
+6.5%25 March 2020
£185,000
-5.1%over 1 year11 January 2019
£195,000
+200.0%over 21 years19 December 1997
£64,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RD: £205,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DN20 9AR
Closest school
1.0 km
Brigg Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.