Get started30 Atkinson Avenue is a semi-detached house in Brigg (DN20 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 39.2% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £103,450 in November 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Atkinson Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£103,450
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 30 Atkinson Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,398
Street avg £1,427
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2019Most recent
£103,450
+47.8%over 13 years17 March 2006
£70,000
+84.2%over 6 years30 July 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8PP: £153,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN20 8FU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy (Brigg). 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.