Get started25 Atkinson Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brigg (DN20 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 10.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £153,500 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Atkinson Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 25 Atkinson Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,872
Street avg £1,402
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2022Most recent
£153,500
+26.9%over 5 years1 August 2016
£121,000
+51.2%over 11 years18 March 2005
£80,000
+128.6%over 6 years12 June 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8PP: £150,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN20 8AP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy (Brigg). 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.