Get started18 Atkinson Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brigg (DN20 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2020. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £165,000 in December 2024. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 18 Atkinson Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Planning permission to erect a two-storey side extension, a single-storey rear extension, a single-storey porch, a bay window front extension, and render the front elevation of the dwelling
Latest sale on 18 Atkinson Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 18 Atkinson Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £1,401
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Planning permission to erect two-storey side extension with single storey rear extension and works to enlarge existing drop kerb to front of property
6 December 2024Most recent
£165,000
+22.7%over 4 years27 November 2020
£134,500
+28.1%over 9 years25 February 2011
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8PP: £150,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DN20 8AP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy (Brigg). 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.