Get started1 Alexandria Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Brigg (DN20 8NW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £150,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brocklesby Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2024Most recent
£150,000
+11.1%over 2 years1 April 2022
£135,000
+35.0%over 4 years8 September 2017
£100,000
+5.3%over 10 years27 October 2006
£95,000
+104.3%over 3 years31 March 2003
£46,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in DN20 8NW: £90,000 (2013–2002).
DN20 8AP
Closest school
0.6 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.