Get started27 Avenue Nozay is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0TR). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £282,000 in November 2024. At 113 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 25 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 30 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 27 Avenue Nozay runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,496
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£282,000
+48.4%over 8 years18 August 2016
£190,000
+5.6%over 9 years1 June 2007
£180,000
+119.5%over 7 years18 June 1999
£82,000
-0.6%over 4 years1 March 1995
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0TR: £170,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DN20 0JD
Closest school
1.0 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.