Get started27 School Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Bonby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 244 m² (around 2626 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 36.8% above the 2016 sale price. At 244 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
27 School Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 27 School Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 15 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 27 School Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,426
Street avg £1,484
Floor Area
244 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

1 March 2016Most recent
£348,000
+18.0%over 11 years7 February 2005
£295,000
+96.7%over 3 years23 August 2001
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0PP: £140,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DN20 0JD
Sheepdyke Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.