Get started7 School Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bonby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 17.2% above the 2022 sale price. Sold November 2022 for £134,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 School Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 School Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,595
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheepdyke Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£134,000
+44.1%over 9 years19 April 2013
£93,000
-2.1%over 9 years26 March 2004
£95,000
+90.2%over 3 years16 March 2001
£49,950
+12.2%over 3 years11 April 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0PP: £140,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DN20 0AD
Closest school
1.8 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.