Get started23 School Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bonby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 13.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £143,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 School Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 22 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 23 School Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,986
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheepdyke Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2025Most recent
£143,000
-2.1%over 8 months27 September 2024
£146,000
+23.7%over 5 years18 July 2019
£118,000
+47.5%over 15 years25 July 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0PP: £123,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DN20 0DN
Closest school
1.8 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.