Get started5 Airedale Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £283,000.
Latest sale on 5 Airedale Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 5 Airedale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,862
Street avg £1,275
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£283,000
+466.0%over 24 years20 April 2000
£50,000
+3.1%over 3 years5 November 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0EP: £146,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DN20 0JD
Closest school
0.7 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.