Get started2 Airedale Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 17% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £135,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Airedale Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 2 Airedale Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,436
Street avg £1,314
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2023Most recent
£135,000
+22.7%over 7 years9 June 2015
£110,000
+35.8%over 4 years18 February 2011
£81,000
+161.3%over 14 years20 December 1996
£31,000
-3.1%1 August 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0EP: £160,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN20 0AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.