Get startedPaddock House is a detached house in Bolam, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2UP). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £699,000 is 41.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. At 263 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2020 for £493,000.
Paddock House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Non material amendment to planning permission DM/21/00933/FPA for relocation of garage door and remove first floor gable window
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£493,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, Paddock House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement detached garage and workshop
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 November 2020Most recent
£493,000
+25.2%over 11 years17 February 2009
£393,750
+131.6%over 9 years17 September 1999
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2UP: £385,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
White House Farm — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.