Get started14 South Parade is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croft On Tees, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2SN). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 19% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 28.5% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 South Parade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 South Parade has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.0% per year over 6 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 19.0% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 14 South Parade runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

17 August 2005Most recent
£317,500
+38.0%over 10 months8 October 2004
£230,000
+65.5%over 2 years5 November 2001
£139,000
+26.4%over 2 years15 July 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2SN: £250,000 (2025–2022).
10 South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Nov 2025
Lynton South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Oct 2024
Thornycroft South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Jun 2023
9a South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Dec 2022
20 South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
DL2 2RE
Croft Spa — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.