Get started10 South Parade is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croft On Tees, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2SN). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £399,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 South Parade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Full Planning Permission for Erection of Single Storey Extension and Loft Conversion
10 South Parade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£399,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 10 South Parade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,229
Street avg £1,932
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2025Most recent
£399,000
+24.7%over 10 years15 May 2015
£320,000
+18.5%over 10 years30 July 2004
£270,000
+182.7%over 4 years29 October 1999
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2SN: £250,000 (2024–2022).
Lynton South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Oct 2024
Thornycroft South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Jun 2023
9a South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Dec 2022
20 South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Nov 2022
Springfield South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
DL2 2RE
Croft Spa — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.