Get started22 Cedar Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hurworth Place, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 20.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
22 Cedar Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 22 Cedar Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,521
Street avg £2,237
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

2 September 2016Most recent
£134,000
+12.7%over 1 year3 October 2014
£118,950
+8.1%over 4 years18 November 2009
£110,000
+120.0%over 12 years29 September 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2HU: £155,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DL2 2BS
Oxford Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurworth School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.