Get started27 Cedar Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hurworth Place, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 14.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £142,000.
27 Cedar Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 10 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 10 years.
27 Cedar Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2024Most recent
£142,000
+37.2%over 9 years23 June 2014
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2HU: £155,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DL2 2DN
Oxford Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurworth School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB