Get started9 Avon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hurworth Place, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2HF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £198,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Avon Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 22 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 9 Avon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
24 October 2025Most recent
£198,000
+5.3%over 4 years4 November 2020
£188,000
+4.4%over 2 years12 October 2018
£180,000
+80.0%over 14 years7 November 2003
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2HF: £176,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DL2 2BE
Avon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hurworth School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.