Get started5 Avon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hurworth Place, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2HF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2004–2015, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Darlington's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 28% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Avon Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2022
5 Avon Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for erection of a single storey extension with two velux rooflights to the rear
5 Avon Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 11 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 11 years.
5 Avon Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,257
Street avg £2,208
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

21 July 2015Most recent
£162,500
+6.9%over 2 years5 April 2013
£152,000
-3.5%over 6 years27 October 2006
£157,500
-1.5%over 2 years9 August 2004
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2HF: £195,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DL2 2BE
Avon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hurworth School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.