Get started4 Calder Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Darlington (DL2 2BY). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Other recorded features include a basement.
At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Across 2012–2024, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Darlington's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 38.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 24.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £130,000.
4 Calder Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
4 Calder Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 12 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 4 Calder Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,215
Street avg £1,632
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Esk Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£130,000
+2.4%over 6 years15 November 2017
£127,000
-5.9%over 5 years20 April 2012
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2BY: £132,900 (2024–2016).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 10 years
DL2 2RE
Closest school
0.6 km
Skerne Park Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.