Get started18 Calder Avenue is a semi-detached house in Darlington (DL2 2BY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Darlington HPI: -5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 94.8% above the 2016 sale of £77,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. At 61 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 14 EPCs).
18 Calder Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 18 Calder Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.7% per year over 4 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: -5.7% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Calder Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,270
Street avg £1,625
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Esk Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

16 December 2016Most recent
£77,500
-22.5%over 4 years10 August 2012
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2BY: £132,900 (2024–2017).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 10 years
Closest school
0.6 km
Skerne Park Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB