Get startedCheltenham Court is an end-of-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 78 m² this is the 28th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Cheltenham Court, where floor areas span 53–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Darlington HPI: -6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 125.8% above the 2021 sale of £56,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 62.1% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2021 for £56,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Cheltenham Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.0% per year over 17 years.
£56,250
Growth on file: -6.0% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², Cheltenham Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£721
Street avg £1,344
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sadberge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

1 October 2021Most recent
£56,250
-64.8%over 16 years8 October 2004
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1JU: £85,000 (2024–2023).
Cheltenham Court Apartment 23 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
Cheltenham Court Apartment 25 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2024
Cheltenham Court Apartment 27 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2023
Cheltenham Court Apartment 6 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2023
Cheltenham Court Apartment 1 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DL2 1JU
Closest school
0.9 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.