Get startedCheltenham Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Cheltenham Court (53–117 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Darlington HPI: -2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 is 22.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £85,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Cheltenham Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.9% per year over 19 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: -2.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, Cheltenham Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,604
Street avg £1,313
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sadberge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

27 October 2023Most recent
£85,000
+16.5%over 1 year29 October 2021
£72,950
-6.5%over 10 years23 June 2011
£78,000
-48.0%over 5 years27 June 2005
£149,950
8 October 2004
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1JU: £80,000 (2024–2022).
Cheltenham Court Apartment 23 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
Cheltenham Court Apartment 25 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2024
Cheltenham Court Apartment 6 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2023
Cheltenham Court Apartment 1 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2023
Cheltenham Court Apartment 7 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DL2 1JU
Closest school
0.9 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.