Get startedCheltenham Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 75 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Cheltenham Court, where floor areas span 53–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Darlington HPI: -6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 84.6% above the 2019 sale of £58,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 59% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2019 for £58,500.
Cheltenham Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.6% per year over 15 years.
£58,500
Growth on file: -6.6% per year over 15 years.
Cheltenham Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£780
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sadberge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2019Most recent
£58,500
-63.4%over 14 years8 October 2004
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1JU: £85,000 (2024–2023).
Cheltenham Court Apartment 23 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
Cheltenham Court Apartment 25 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2024
Cheltenham Court Apartment 27 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2023
Cheltenham Court Apartment 6 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2023
Cheltenham Court Apartment 1 Darlington Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DL2 1JU
Closest school
0.9 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.