Get started21 Burnhope Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1FL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 52 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2022 for £165,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Burnhope Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Burnhope Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,260
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1FL: £295,000 (2025–2024).
19 Burnhope Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2025
39 Burnhope Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Nov 2024
1 Burnhope Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2024
66 Burnhope Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2024
64 Burnhope Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 4 years
DL2 1SA
Closest school
0.4 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB