Get started11 Burnhope Lane is a detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1FL). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £259,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£259,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Burnhope Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,443
Street avg £2,510
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£259,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1FL: £295,000 (2025–2024).
19 Burnhope Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2025
39 Burnhope Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Nov 2024
1 Burnhope Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2024
66 Burnhope Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2024
64 Burnhope Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jun 2024
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
0.4 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB