Get started21 Swain Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the 9th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
21 Swain Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 21 Swain Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,015
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acorn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

15 June 2007Most recent
£132,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1DQ: £110,000 (2024–2022).
11 Swain Court Middleton St George Darlington
Sold May 2024
15 Swain Court Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Nov 2023
22 Swain Court Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2023
19 Swain Court Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jan 2023
12 Swain Court Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
DL2 1SA
Closest school
0.7 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB