Get started7 Church Lane is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 14.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 33.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
7 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2022
Planning history at 7 Church Lane is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Works to trees protected under Tree Preservation Order (No 6) 2010 - Pollarding of 3 No. Yew Trees to up to 6m above ground level
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,228
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 318 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Notification to carry out works to trees in a designated Conservation Area - Felling of 1 No. Conifer Tree
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 May 2015Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1DD: £407,500 (2022–2014).
27 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jan 2022
5 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jun 2021
11 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2018
St Laurence Church Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jun 2018
29 Church Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Nov 2013
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 12.5 t/year
DL2 1SS
Ropner Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB