Get started7 Belle Vue Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 11.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 109.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £139,500 in March 2023.
7 Belle Vue Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor extension over existing kitchen/bathroom at the rear (amended plans received 5 June 2017)
Latest sale on 7 Belle Vue Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£139,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
7 Belle Vue Terrace outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,395
Street avg £1,152
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dinsdale Rail Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2023Most recent
£139,500
+42.3%over 11 years7 April 2011
£98,000
+96.2%over 8 years18 October 2002
£49,950
+33.2%over 6 years8 March 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1BN: £115,000 (2024–2020).
6 Belle Vue Terrace Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2024
3 Belle Vue Terrace Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2024
8 Belle Vue Terrace Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2020
2 Belle Vue Terrace Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Feb 2003
4 Belle Vue Terrace Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jun 2002
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DL2 1DA
Closest school
0.2 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.