Get startedLow Middleton Hall is an end-of-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 907 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 42), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2007–2018, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Darlington's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 35.8% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £162,000.
Low Middleton Hall sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2021
Low Middleton Hall's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 11 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 11 years.
Low Middleton Hall is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £2,645
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

23 October 2018Most recent
£162,000
+20.0%over 3 years25 September 2015
£135,000
-12.9%over 8 years21 September 2007
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1AX: £457,500 (2023–2016).
Low Middleton The Granary Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Feb 2023
Low Middleton 1 River Court Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2021
Low Middleton Hall Devonport Cottage Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2021
Garden Cottage Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2019
Low Middleton 2 The Cottage Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Nov 2008
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
DL2 1AJ
Archer Road — bus stop.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.