Get started2 St Annes Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1276 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 15.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 119 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
2 St Annes Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2019
2 St Annes Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 2 St Annes Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,117
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Almora Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

22 March 2018Most recent
£251,000
+10.3%over 6 years17 October 2011
£227,500
+16.7%over 4 years16 November 2006
£195,000
+174.6%over 9 years23 May 1997
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1AQ: £265,000 (2024–2022).
6 St Annes Gardens Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
15 St Annes Gardens Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2024
16 St Annes Gardens Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2024
20 St Annes Gardens Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2023
19 St Annes Gardens Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DL2 1DT
Closest school
0.7 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.