Get started3 Pine Tree Grove is a detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 sits 207.5% above the 1995 sale of £148,270. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 48.9% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
3 Pine Tree Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 3 Pine Tree Grove is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Notification to carry out works to 1 no. Sycamore tree (T1) in a designated conservation area - crown raise all round, reduce back from bungalow to give 3m clearance
3 Pine Tree Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,270
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Pine Tree Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£975
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Felix House Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Tree Preservation Order/Conservation Area Enquiry
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 March 1995Most recent
£148,270
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1AG: £331,000 (2024–2019).
10 Pine Tree Grove Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
24 Pine Tree Grove Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2024
12 Pine Tree Grove Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2021
Ash House Pine Tree Grove Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2019
15 Pine Tree Grove Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DL2 1UZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB