Get started12 Pine Tree Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 181 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 sits 189.3% above the 2021 sale of £172,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 50% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2021 for £172,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Pine Tree Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to the rear, part infill extension to inner courtyard, part conversion of integral garage, alterations to windows and doors including installation of roof lanterns and velux rooflights and associated works (as amended by plans received 24.05.21)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Pine Tree Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£953
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Felix House Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2021Most recent
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1AG: £331,000 (2024–2017).
10 Pine Tree Grove Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
24 Pine Tree Grove Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2024
Ash House Pine Tree Grove Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2019
15 Pine Tree Grove Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2019
2 Pine Tree Grove Middleton St George Darlington
Sold May 2017
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
DL2 1SS
Closest school
0.3 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB