Get started49 Cowslip Meadow is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3XG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 25.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 51 EPCs). Last sale on file: £165,250 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Cowslip Meadow's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 14 years.
£165,250
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 49 Cowslip Meadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,504
Street avg £2,406
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2021Most recent
£165,250
+8.7%over 13 years20 December 2007
£151,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3XG: £150,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
DE72 3TD
Victoria Mills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB