Get started28 Belvoir Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3UP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 18.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £163,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2025
Price for 28 Belvoir Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£163,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 28 Belvoir Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,028
Street avg £2,860
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2020Most recent
£163,500
+54.2%over 9 years9 December 2011
£106,000
+3.9%over 4 years23 March 2007
£102,000
+168.4%over 11 years1 May 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3UP: £184,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DE72 3TD
The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Firfield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.