Get started42 Belvoir Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3UP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in January 2023.
Price for 42 Belvoir Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
42 Belvoir Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,673
Street avg £2,840
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2023Most recent
£180,000
+16.1%over 4 years21 May 2018
£155,000
+24.3%over 3 years8 August 2014
£124,725
+17.1%over 3 years29 October 2010
£106,500
+153.6%over 11 years26 February 1999
£42,000
+9.1%over 3 years7 December 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3UP: £184,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DE72 3TD
The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Firfield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.