Get started1 Heath Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3UH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 51.4% above the 2013 sale of £226,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2023
RE-SITE AND REPLACE EXISTING GARDEN SCREEN WALLING TO EXISTING BUNGALOW, RETAINING EXISTING LANDSCAPING AND ADDING NEW LANDSCAPING WHERE APPROPRIATE.
1 Heath Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 11 years.
£226,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 11 years.
1 Heath Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,489
Street avg £3,462
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

9 August 2013Most recent
£226,500
+8.9%over 9 years13 April 2004
£208,000
+56.4%over 2 years3 April 2002
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3UH: £410,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE72 3GW
Closest school
0.9 km
Firfield Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.