Get started7 Anne Potter Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3TD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 38.4% above the 2017 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017).
7 Anne Potter Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2020
Extension: Single storey
Lawful Development Certificate for proposed single storey rear / side extension and proposed front porch.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Anne Potter Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,598
Street avg £2,678
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

7 April 2017Most recent
£185,000
-5.1%over 3 years14 February 2014
£195,000
+126.9%over 13 years7 December 2000
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3TD: £172,500 (2023–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE72 3GW
The Ridings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Redhill Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.