Get started4 First Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Risley, Derby, Derby (DE72 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 First Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
4 First Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,701
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Second Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2025Most recent
£235,000
+25.3%over 5 years25 June 2019
£187,500
+7.1%over 2 years28 April 2017
£175,000
+12.9%over 2 years24 October 2014
£155,000
+37.2%over 11 years9 May 2003
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3TA: £165,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DE72 3LF
Closest school
0.3 km
Friesland School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.