Get started21 Derby Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Risley, Derby, Derby (DE72 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 967 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 43). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 90 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 42.4% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
21 Derby Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2019
21 Derby Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
APPLICATION FOR NEW PLANNING PERMISSION TO REPLACE EXTANT PERMISSION ERE/0510/0023 FOR TWO SINGLE-STOREY SIDE EXTENSIONS (ONE TO EACH SIDE ELEVATION) IN ORDER TO EXTEND THE TIME LIMIT FOR IMPLEMENTATION
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 21 Derby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,782
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow View Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Side of property
TWO SINGLE-STOREY SIDE EXTENSIONS, ONE TO EACH SIDE ELEVATION
18 December 2009Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3SY: £352,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
DE72 3GW
Closest school
0.4 km
Risley Lower Grammar CE (VC) Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB