Get started4 Queens Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 4 Queens Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
4 Queens Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £1,569
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£210,000
+59.1%over 6 years26 October 2017
£132,000
+17.3%over 2 years19 June 2015
£112,500
+5.1%over 5 years1 April 2010
£107,000
+1.9%over 4 years13 March 2006
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3QZ: £125,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DE72 3DL
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.