Get started16 Fowler Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 93% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £167,500 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Fowler Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2024Most recent
£167,500
+56.5%over 10 years28 May 2013
£107,000
+4.4%over 7 years2 November 2005
£102,500
+71.0%over 3 years21 June 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3QD: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DE72 3TD
Harrington Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.