Get started43 Cleveland Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3NR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 203.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold August 2022 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
43 Cleveland Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
43 Cleveland Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 43 Cleveland Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

11 August 2022Most recent
£280,000
+14.3%over 2 years17 April 2020
£245,000
+122.7%over 11 years13 March 2009
£110,000
-14.1%over 4 years2 April 2004
£128,000
+178.3%over 4 years19 April 1999
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3NR: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DE72 3LF
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.