Get started6 St Marys Avenue is a semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2012) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 92 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 337.8% above the 1998 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 73.3% below the postcode norm.
6 St Marys Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2022
Latest sale on 6 St Marys Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 St Marys Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£402
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

26 June 1998Most recent
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3NQ: £144,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB