Get started45 Peveril Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45 Peveril Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
45 Peveril Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,378
Street avg £1,767
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Peveril Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

13 September 2024Most recent
£195,000
+62.5%over 7 years2 June 2017
£120,000
+44.6%over 7 years24 June 2009
£83,000
+3.8%over 5 years14 November 2003
£80,000
+79.8%over 3 years14 April 2000
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3JJ: £137,500 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE72 3DL
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.