Get started3 Peveril Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2025
3 Peveril Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
3 Peveril Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Peveril Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

9 February 2024Most recent
£235,000
+75.4%over 8 years16 December 2015
£134,000
+8.1%over 10 years11 February 2005
£124,000
+148.2%over 5 years19 January 2000
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3JJ: £137,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DE72 3GW
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.