Get started1a is a three-bedroom detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £330,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 88 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 31 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 1a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chevin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£330,000
+123.7%over 7 years17 December 2014
£147,500
+6.5%over 3 years21 April 2011
£138,500
+18.9%over 2 years10 October 2008
£116,500
+79.2%over 8 years6 October 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3HQ: £191,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE72 3GW
Closest school
0.1 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.