Get started18 Field Close is a detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 11.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 105 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2022
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 18 Field Close.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two Storey Extension To Rear With Alterations To Front And Render All walls
Price for 18 Field Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,476
Street avg £2,100
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Field Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

22 August 2022Most recent
£260,000
+2.2%23 June 2022
£254,500
+59.1%over 8 years30 September 2013
£160,000
+146.2%over 14 years27 November 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3HJ: £280,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DE72 3LB
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.