Get started44 Conway Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3GT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 28.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Conway Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 44 Conway Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,403
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2021Most recent
£185,000
+12.1%over 4 years21 October 2016
£165,000
+50.0%over 12 years24 August 2004
£110,000
+120.0%over 3 years20 April 2001
£50,000
+11.1%over 2 years2 October 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3GT: £220,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE72 3AA
Closest school
0.7 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.